Downtown Booksellers

116 East University - Rochester, MI 48307 - 248-65Books (652-6657)

Hours: Tue-Wed 10-5   Thu-Fri- Sat 10-6

Free Domestic Media Mail shipping for orders over $50.00 placed on this web site.


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Coonts, Stephen. Under Siege.
Pocket Books, 1990. 0671722298 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
red dot on bottom edge

 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Coonts, Stephen. Cuba.
St Martins Pr, 1999. 031220521X First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Coonts, Stephen. HONG KONG: A Jake Grafton Novel.
St Martins Pr, 2000. 0312253397 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Cooper, Clare. Earthchange.
Lerner Pub Group (L), 1986. 0822507307 First printing Library Binding Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Cooper, J Fenimore. The Two Admirals.
A L Burt, undated. Ex-Library Hard Cover Fair 
decorative gray cloth with cover illus in red, black - seaman with oar and man on horse pointing rifle; corners, spine ends frayed, cover art and titles badly rubbed; 320 pages, pages yellowed, library stamps and stickers

 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Cooper, James Fenimore. Works of J. Fenimore Cooper - Volume Five The Crater. Miles Wallingford. Homeward Bound.
Collier, 1893. Hard Cover Very Good 
illus with wood-engravings; dark blu/greene embossed cloth, faded gilt titles, corners rubbed; speckled page block; corners rubbed; binding sound

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Cooper, James Fenimore. James Fenimore Cooper : Sea Tales : The Pilot / The Red Rover (Library of America).
Library of America, 1991. 0940450704 First printing Hardcover Near Fine, near fine slipcase 
slipcased green cloth boards with gilt titles; green ribbon; p 890-891 creased bottom corner; slipcase shows mild shelfwear

 
Price: 17.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Cooper, James Fenimore. Works of J. Fenimore Cooper - Volume Nine the Ways of the Hour. wing and Wing. Wept of the Wish-ton-wish. precaution.
Collier, 1893. Hard Cover Very Good 
illus with wood-engravings; dark blu/greene embossed cloth, faded gilt titles, corners rubbed; speckled page block; corners rubbed; binding sound

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cooper, James Fenimore. Works of J. Fenimore Cooper - Volume Six Home as Found. The chainbearers. The Redskins.
Collier, 1893. Hard Cover Very Good 
illus with wood-engravings; dark blu/greene embossed cloth, faded gilt titles, corners rubbed; speckled page block; corners rubbed; binding sound

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Cooper, Louise Field. Breakaway.
Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1977. 0394410440 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
red dot on bottom edge

 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Cooper, Wendy. HAIR: Sex, Society, Symbolism.
Stein And Day, 1971. 0812814290 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
first printing; black cloth with gilt titles on spine, fading top edge; DJ is chipped and torn, now in mylar, slight lean

 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Coppel, Alfred. The dragon.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 0151265003 First printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
DJ has small tear in one corner

 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Coram, Robert. American Patriot The Life and Wars of Colonel Bud Day.
Back Bay Books, 2008. 0316067393 Paperback Near Fine 


 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Corbett, John. The Secret World of Marijuana.
L S Publications, 1965. First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
original publication; 192 pages yellowed; minimal wear to cover

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Corcoran, Michael. Bowhunting essentials (Hunting wisdom library).
North American Hunting Club, 1999. 1581590687 Hardcover Very Good 
burgundy boards with color photo pastedown front cover; gilt titles, no DJ

3 pages chipped top edge 
Price: 6.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Corneille, P. Melite.
Paris: Librairie Hatier, 1920. Soft Cover Very Good 
Les Classique Pour Tous No. 173; stapled binding, pages and coveer have half inch tear top edge

74 pages; age toned 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cornuelle, Richard C. Reclaiming the American Dream.
Random House, 1965. First edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
SIGNED and inscribed to PO by author on ffep; no DJ, no slipcase

 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Cornwell, Bernard. The Last Kingdom (The Saxon Chronicles Series #1).
HarperCollins, 2005. 0060530510 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
first printing

 
Price: 13.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Cornwell, Bernard. Sword Song The Battle for London
London: Harpercollins, 2007. 0007219717 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
318 pp

 
Price: 11.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Cornwell, Patricia. POSTMORTEM (Kay Scarpetta Mysteries).
Scribner, 1990. 0684191415 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 26.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Cornwell, Patricia. Body Farm.
Scribner, 1994. 0684195976 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Cornwell, Patricia. Book of the Dead.
Putnams, 2007. 0399153934 First printing Hard Cover Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ 


dj has two small tears, now in mylar; page block lightly soiled 
Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Corrin, Sara and Stephen Corrin (retold by). The Pied Piper of Hamelin.
Harcourt, 1991. 0152615962 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
glossy illus board with matching DJ

 
Price: 11.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Corrington, Julian D. Adventures with the Microscope.
Bausch & Lomb, 1934. Hard Cover Very Good 
455 pages; brown leather-look cloth with gilt titles; minimal wear, pages yellowing around edges

 
Price: 20.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Corson, William R. Widows.
Crown, 1989. 0517572354 First printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
black boards with red cloth spine, silver lettering spine; hole back of dj near top

 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Cort, Robert. Action!: A Novel.
Random House, 2003. 067945232X First printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Costain, Thomas B. Son of a Hundred Kings.
Doubleday, 1950. Book Club Cloth Very good in poor DJ 


dj chipped, torn and stained (now in mylar); book has minor shelf wear, clean and tight 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Costain, Thomas. The Silver Chalice.
Garden City. Hard Cover Very Good 


light water stain 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Costas, Bob. Fair Ball: A Fan's Case for Baseball.
Broadway, 2000. 0767904656 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


DJ creased on back flap 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Costello, Elaine Phd. Signing: How to Speak With Your Hands.
Bantam, 1983. 0553344552 Paperback Very Good 


edges scuffed, pages yellowing; otherwise in very good, clean condition 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Costello, John. The Pacific War.
Harper Perennial, 1982. 0688016200 Paperback Very Good 


 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Coughlin, Denise. Dragon in My Pocket.
Rose Valley Pub, 2005. 0976590506 First edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
first printing, SIGNED and inscribed to Sara by author on ffep

heartfelt story about a little boy who fears dragons and the school bully and learns from his wise grandmother how to overcome his dread of both 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Coughlin, William Jeremiah. In the Presence of Enemies.
St Martins Pr, 1993. 0312088183 First printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 


 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Coulling, Mary P. The Lee Girls.
John F. Blair Publisher, 1996. 0895871475 Paperback Very Good 


 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Coulson, Danny O and Elaine Shannon. No Heroes: A Memoir of Coming Home.
Atria, 1999. 0671020617 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 12.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Coulter, Catherine. TailSpin (FBI Thriller).
Putnam Adult, June 24, 2008. 0399155031 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
first printing

 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Coulter, Catherine. Blowout.
Putnam Adult, 2004. 0399151877 First printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 


 
Price: 14.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Coulter, Catherine. The Edge.
Putnam Adult, 1999. 0399145060 First printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good + DJ 


 
Price: 12.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Coulter, Catherine. Riptide.
Putnam Adult, 2000. 0399146164 First printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Coulter, Catherine. Eleventh Hour.
Putnam Adult, 2002. 0399148779 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 


lt crease inside front flap 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Couric, Katie. The Brand New Kid.
Doubleday, 2000. 0385500300 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
closed v-shaped tear rear cover

 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Cousteau, Jacques Yves and Mose Richards. Jacques Cousteau's Amazon Journey.
Harry N Abrams, 1984. 0810918137 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 


ffep clipped and folded over 
Price: 16.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Coveney, Peter. The Arrow of Time: A Voyage Through Science to Solve Time's Greatest Mystery.
Fawcett, 1991. 0449906302 First edition Hardcover Very Good + in Very Good DJ 
Some minor shelf wear

 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Coville, Bruce. The Monsters of Morley Manor: A Madcap Adventure.
Harcourt Children's Books, 2001. 0152163824 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Coville, Bruce. Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher A Magic Shop Book
Harcourt Childrens Books, 2002. 0152046143 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
160 pp.

 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Cowan, Paul. Making of an Un-American.
Viking Adult, 1970. 0670451665 First edition thus Paperback Very Good 
first Delta printing; mild shelfwear

 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Cowen, Painton. Rose Windows.
Chronicle Books, 1979. 0517343673 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 


light shelfwear, red dot bottom page block 
Price: 17.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Cowie, Donald and Henshaw, Keith. Antique Collectors' Dictionary.
Arco, 1963. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
red cloth boards with gilt titles, pink streak across top edge; PO name stamped inside rear cover and top page 79

 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Cox, Michael. The Glass of Time: A Novel.
W. W. Norton, 2008. 0393067734 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
first printing; DJ is rippled and rubbed through at spine ends and corners, now in mylar

 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Cox, Michael. The Meaning of Night.
Norton, 2006. 0393062031 Advance Reader's Copy Paperback Very Good 


 
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Cox, Palmer . Brownies and Other Stories - The Stories Told in Prose by E. Veale, the Fairy Tales Authoress .
Chicago: M. A. Donohue. Hard Cover Good + 
Forest green cloth covered boards. The front cover is illustrated with three brownies wearing red jackets and hats.. 320 pages with illustrations. No DJ Boards have edge wear and bumping. Page 131 is torn but still intact.

 
Price: 21.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Cox, Palmer. Meddlesome Peter.
Hurst, 1902. Hard Cover Fair 
cover is detached and soiled, pages very age-toned, PO name stamp inside front cover

 
Price: 16.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Coyle, Harold. God's Children.
Forge Books, 2000. 0312862962 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Coyle, Harold. Bright Star.
Simon & Schuster, 1990. 0671685422 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 7.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Cozzens, James Gould. Morning Noon and Night.
Harcourt Brace, 1968. Book of the Month Club Hard Cover Very Good in Good DJ 


 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Crabb, Michael; National Ballet of Canada, . Visions, Ballet and Its Future Essays from the International Dance Conference to Commemorate the 25th Anniversary of the National Ballet of Canada
Simon & Pierre, 1979. 0889240795 Soft Cover Very Good 
189 pp.

minor shelfwear; interior clean and unmarked, binding sound 
Price: 12.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Craft, Elisabeth Roberts. In the Court of the Queen: A Novel of Mesopotamia.
Bartleby Press, 2001. 0910155429 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + DJ 
Inscribed by the Author to the previous owner on ffep, DJ has minor shelf wear now in Mylar

 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Crafts, Hannah and Henry Louis Gates Jr. The Bondwoman's Narrative.
Warner Books, 2002. 0446530085 First printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Crai, Chris Claremont; Roger McKenzie; Charlie Boatner; David Anthony Kraft; David Winn; David Michelinie; Sandy Plunkett; Mike W Barr; Roger Stern; Steven Grant; Bill Mantlo; Michael Golden; Paul Smith; Trevor Von Eeden; Dave Cockrum; Marshall Rogers; P. Marvel Fanfare, Vol. 1 (Spider-Man, X-Men).
Marvel Comics, 2008-04. 078512702X First edition Paperback Near Fine 
stated first edition

 
Price: 17.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Craig, William. Enemy at the Gates: The Battle for Stalingrad.
Konecky & Konecky, 1973. 1568523688 Hardcover 
Red boards, bottom ribbon on signatures frayed

 
Price: 8.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Crais, Robert. The First Rule.
Putnam Adult, 2010-01-12. 0399156135 First edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
first printing

 
Price: 15.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Crane, Stephen. The Red Badge of Courage.
Fleet, 1969. Hard Cover Very Good 
facsimile of first edition published in 1895 by Appleton; black boards with gilt titles and design, faded on spine; binding very tight; no Dj

 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Crane, Walter. Traditional Nursery Rhymes a book of old rhymes with new dresses
Andrews McMeel Pub, 1995. 0836242483 1st US Hardcover Very Good 
deep blue/green endpapers, glossy illus boards; colorfully illus throughout

 
Price: 11.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Crane,. Prose & Poetry (The Library of America).
Cambridge University Press, 1984. 0521263433 First edition Hardcover Near Fine 
slik bookmarker, cream colored slip case

 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Craven, John Pina. The Silent War : The Cold War Battle Beneath the Sea.
Simon & Schuster, 2001. 0684872137 First printing Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 15.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Craven, Wes. Fountain Society: A NOVEL.
Simon & Schuster, 1999. 0684846608 First printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Crichton, Michael. Airframe.
Knopf, 1996. 0679446486 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Crichton, Michael. Disclosure.
Knopf, 1994. 0679419454 First printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Crichton, Michael. Next.
Harper Collins, 2006. 0394588169 First printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Crichton, Michael. Prey.
HarperCollins, 2002. 0066214122 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Crichton, Michael. Prey.
HarperCollins, 2002. 0066214122 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Crichton, Michael. The Lost World.
Knopf, 1995. 0679419462 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Crichton, Michael. The Lost World.
Knopf, 1995. 0679419462 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Crichton, Michael. Timeline.
Knopf, 1999. 0679444815 First printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 


 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Crichton, Michael. Timeline - Large Print.
Random House Large Print, 1999. 0375408738 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


slight lean to spine 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Critchfield, Richard. Those Days: An American Album.
Anchor Press Doubleday, 1986. Book Club Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
top edge foxed

 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Crocker, Betty. Betty Crocker's Smartcook: The Essential Everyday Cookbook.
Prentice Hall Press, 1988. 0130743119 Hardcover 


 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Cronin, Justin. The Passage.
Random House Publishing Group, 2010-06-08. 0345504968 First edition Hardback Near Fine in Very Good +DJ 
previous owners name on ffep

 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Crosby, Ellen. The Merlot Murders: A Wine Country Mystery.
Scribner, 2006. 0743289900 First printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Cross, Amanda. Honest Doubt (Kate Fansler Novels).
Ballantine Books, 2000. 0345440110 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Cross, Colin. Adolf Hitler.
Penguin Putnam~mass, 1973. 0425024733 First American edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
384 pages

cover scuffed, spine creased, front lower corner creased 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Crossley-Holland, Kevin. At The Crossing Places (hc) (Arthur Trilogy).
Arthur A. Levine Books, 2002. 0439265983 First American edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
complete number line

 
Price: 12.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Crossman, R H S (Editor). NEW FABIAN ESSAYS. .
London: 1953. Hard Cover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ torn and chiped now in Mylar. Book has Claude Gill London sticker on back of front board. Some foxing on ffp and back boards rest of book clean and tight

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Croswell, Ken. PLANET QUEST: The Epic Discovery of Alien Solar Systems.
Free Press, 1997. 0684832526 First printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Crouch, Tom D. Dream of Wings: Americans and the Airplane, 1875-1905.
WW Norton & Co, 1981. 0393013855 First printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
large red dot top and bottom page block; binding sound, interior clean and unmarked

 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Crow, John A. Spain - The Root and the Flower.
Harper & Row, 1963. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
stated first edition

 
Price: 10.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Crowther, J G. Science in Societ Russia.
Williams & Norgate Ltd - London, 1930. Hard Cover Very Good 
orange cloth boards, black lettering spine; no dj; lightly soiled cover, minimal shelf wear; b&w glossy frontis, b&w illus throughout, light foxing to page block

 
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Crozier, Brian. THE ANDROPOV DECEPTION.
Beaufort Books, 1986. 0825303524 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
1st Printing

 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Crum, Bartley C. Behind the Silken Curtain - a personal account of anglo-American diplomacy in Palestine and the Middle East.
Simon & Schuster, 1947. Second Printing Hard Cover Good in Fair DJ 
stated 2nd printing; black boards with gilt lettering; last page and frep torn where they had been glued to back cover; book has faded red stain on top, book is shelfworn and scuffed at spine ends; dj is chipped and torn and water marked, now in mylar

 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Crunden, Robert M. The Mind & Art of Albert Jay Nock .
Henry Regnery Company, 1964. First edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
DJ has small 1/2" closed tear on back, DJ now in mylar. Front and back covers of book has stains

 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Culture, Institute Of Early American History and. The early American historian's travel guide.
Institute of Early American History and Culture, 1983. 0910776024 Paperback Very Good 
some foxing on top and bottom edge, minor shelf wear

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Cummings, Cynthia Holt . Christmas Joy .
Birmingham, MI: Holt Peterson Press, 1986. First printing Hard Cover Fine. No DJ, as Issued 
Inscribed by the Author "To Raymond With Warm and Friendly Thoughts. Fondly_________"

 
Price: 26.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Cummings, Cynthia Holt. Christmas Memories.
Holt peterson press, 1987. Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine 
signed by author on ffep

 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Cummings, William H. Purcell.
London: Smpson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1881. First printing Hard Cover Good + 
Book has some edge wear and fraying on corners, at top and bottom of spine decoration on front cover.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Cunningham, Michael. Specimen Days: A Novel.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005. 0374299625 First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 


 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Curtis, Christopher Paul. Bucking the Sarge.
Random House Children's Books, 2004. 0385323077 First edition Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
first printing

 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Curtis, Christopher Paul. The Watsons Go to Birmingham - 1963 (Newbery Honor Book).
Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1995. 0385321759 Later printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
winner of Coretta Scott King Award and Newbery Honor (silver stickers on front cover of dj; inscribed to previous owner by author on half title page

 
Price: 21.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Curtis, Jamie Lee. I'm Gonna Like Me: Letting Off a Little Self-Esteem.
HarperCollins, 2002. 0060287616 First edition Hardcover Near Fine 
first printing, no DJ

 
Price: 17.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Curzon, Clare. The Body of a Woman: A Superintendent Mike Yeadings Mystery.
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. 0312288212 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
first printing

 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Cushman, Dan. Stay Away, Joe.
Viking Press, 1953. Book of the Month Club Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
dj is chipped and torn at spine ends and folds, now in mylar

 
Price: 9.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to DowntownBooksellers@comcast.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie